Medical Cannabis Law in South Dakota - Legislative Update
[…] Thankfully, the Legislature has answered some of these questions.
Some of the most significant additions to the statutes are definitions of “under the influence of cannabis” and “safety-sensitive job.”
A “safety-sensitive job” is any position with tasks or duties that an employer reasonably believes could: (a) Cause the illness, injury, or death of an individual; or (b) Result in serious property damage. SDCL § 34-20G-1(23).
"Under the influence of cannabis" means “any abnormal mental or physical condition that tends to deprive a person of clearness of intellect and control that the person would otherwise possess, as the result of consuming any degree of cannabis or cannabis products.” SDCL § 34-20G-1(24).
These definitions give employers considerable latitude in making disciplinary decisions when it comes to employees who test positive while in the course and scope of employment.