Attorneys’ Fees in South Dakota
[…] There are two exceptions to the American rule, both of which are recognized in South Dakota. The first exception is where the parties have entered into an agreement that contains a provision entitling the prevailing party to an award of attorneys’ fees. These provisions are sometimes seen in employment agreements and asset purchase agreements. 

The second exception to the American rule is when an award of attorneys’ fees is expressly authorized by statute. For example, these fees may be available in mechanic’s lien foreclosure cases. South Dakota Codified Law § 44-9-42 provides that “[t]he court shall have authority in its discretion to allow such attorney's fees and receiver's fees and other expenses as to it may seem warranted and necessary according to the circumstances of each case, and except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter.” 

SDCL § 44-9-42 is illustrative for two reasons. First, a statute must clearly provide that an award of attorney’s fees is authorized because courts will not find an implied right to attorneys’ fees.